HINDEMITH Paul (1895-1963)

Lot 1302
Estimation :
800 - 1000 EUR
Result : 1 690EUR
HINDEMITH Paul (1895-1963)
3 L.A.S. and 2 L.S. "Paul Hindemith", Frankfurt am Main 1922-1924, to Jacques BENOIST-MÉCHIN; 3 pages and a half in-8 and 2 pages and a half in-4; in German.

17.XII.1922, thanking him for his friendly letter; he remembers that Windsperger had spoken to him about him, and hopes to meet him around Christmas in Wiesbaden... 1.V.1923, about a concert project, and a possible meeting in Wiesbaden or Düsseldorf. He makes a lot of music, plays endlessly violin and viola, composes by the mile and travels continuously ("Ich mache entsetzlich viel Musik, muss endlos geigen und bratschen, komponiere kiloweise und bin fast ununterbrochen auf Reisen") . 22 June 1923. Information on Russian music newspapers. The STRAWINSKY Soldier's Story was a great success; Hindemith played the violin ("Ich habe gegeigt"); they will play it again in Leipzig, Berlin and Switzerland. He finished all his Lieder, which will soon be sung... March 21, 1924. He ironizes on his talent as a pianist and the suggestions of Benoist-Méchin ("Was stellen Sie sich unter meinem Klavierspiel vor? Ich habe herzlich gelacht, als ich Ihre gutgemeinten Vorschläge gelesen habe"). He has nothing against the performance by him of his Marienlieder, but the whole cycle lasts an hour and a half, and he does not think it is right to give a single work in this concert ("Gegen die Aufführung der Marienlieder von mir habe ich natürlich nichts einzuwenden, ich bitte Sie aber zu bedenken, dass der Vortrag des ganzen Cyclus ungefähr 1 1/2 Stunden dauert und ich würde es nicht für sehr gut halten, wenn man bei dieser Gelegenheit nur einzelne Stücke daraus hören liesse ") ; he proposed Beatrice Lauer-Kottlar and Emma Lübbecke-Job as singers, fearing that Marya Freund would not have time to learn her Lieder in the short time available. He also has older Lieder... Then he evokes the melodies of Benois-Méchin...