[LAMARTINE Alphonse de (1790-1869)]. Correspondence... - Lot 134 - Drouot Estimations

Lot 134
Estimation :
3000 - 4000 EUR
Result : 10 140EUR
[LAMARTINE Alphonse de (1790-1869)]. Correspondence received by Lamartine, H, about 90 letters, mostly L.A.S. (some to Mme de Lamartine), 1821-1862. Fromental HALÉVY (1849), Eugène duc d'HARCOURT (2, 1836 ?), Charles-Jean HAREL, James HARTLEY (3, 1847, on his travels), Eugénie comtesse d'HAUTEFEUILLE (4), Alexandre comte d'HAUTERIVE (1829), Ernest HAVET (1852), Joseph HAVIN (8, 1847-1858, on the relations of Lamartine with the newspaper Le Siècle), Jules HETZEL (2, 1848-1866), Arsène HOUSSAYE (2), Cradoc HOWDEN (1842), Jean HUBERSALADIN (10, 1842-1860, beautiful corresp. of this Swiss friend), Victor HUGO (22, 1829-1863, very beautiful literary, political and friendly correspondence), Adèle Victor HUGO (4, 1848- 1850), Alexandre von HUMBOLDT (2), R.P. HYACINTHE (3, 1867-1868), Guillaume HYDE DE NEUVILLE (4, 1834-1844, on politics). Provenance: archives of Saint-Point. Bibliography: Marie-Renée Morin, Letters to Lamartine. Les enjeux de la célébrité (2012, p. 157-163).